?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous | next

Gossip Girl 5x16 review



Gossip Girl 5x16

Nate/Lola OTP. And this girl is a REAL Rhodes. She is GORGEOUS!

Please, someone explain this to me. WHERE IS THE SNOW IN NEW YORK? Last time I checked, NYC does NOT look like that in FEBRUARY! And the Hamptons only look that beautiful in summer! The show Revenge takes place in the Hamptons IN THE SUMMER. It’s supposed to look like that. IT IS FEBRUARY! IN NEW YORK. EPIC FAIL!

The world comes to an end when I side with Serena in B vs. S. I have NEVER, in my entire life ever sided with S in a B vs. S standoff.

I mean, she’s still my favorite…but, Blair Waldorf….*sighs*

CHUCK BASS RETURNS! OMG! I love that my Chuckles is BACK! That was great. And he knows about BD and Dan sent in the video. PLEASE! Fuck what Blair threatened..it’ll only make BD closer. Listen, let BD get closer if it means CHUCK BASS IS BACK! I’ll take it! And him and Alessandra were HOT HOT HOT!

I’m sorry, last time I heard, Eric was STILL IN NEW YORK for college. Like, I get Connor is on a show 10x as amazing as Gossip Girl, but, like, a reference at least?! THIS IS HIS GRANDMOTHER. Do you know how many times Eric has “stayed” with Cece throughout the seasons in an excuse to get rid of him? Ugh.

I’m so glad Ivy/Charlie thing came out. Probably the best thing about this episode was that hallway reveal. LOVELY! About damn time. I had to suffer through last season and the first half of this season to get to this LOVELY point. I’m ready!

BD makes no sense to me. I don’t care enough to mention anything. I’m just a bit WTF. If you want to pull this off and think you’re getting away with it. Whatever.

Blair IS confused. Her husband doesn’t care about her. (not surprising!) She loves Chuck, but doesn’t want to be with him because she made a promise to God. She needs to figure things out. She is confused. She doesn’t know what she’s feeling. Blah blah blah… It’ll end BC once she’s away from Louis. That is a given. If she wants to have an affair with Dan while married…

I’m only watching for Chuck, Lola, Nate, NL, and Georgina Sparks. (And Milo.) What do I care anymore.





Comments

( 18 thoughts — gimme feedback )
(Deleted comment)
artemisphoenix
Feb. 21st, 2012 05:35 am (UTC)
SD is the biggest joke on the show. I hate them so much. Never gonna happen. Show's gonna end CB + S, N, D alone or Nate/Lola. I'm happy either way. (or maybe Nate will get Lily and Vanessa/Rufus. They've done everything else.)

I hate how everyone keeps THREATENING to go to the cops. FUCKING HELL! JUST CALL THE DAMN COPS ALREADY. Stupid, piece of shit show. DO NOT HALF-ASS IT! CALL THE COPS! Ugh. 3aq5w4serdtoikpl[0-rogf

Hell, That W plot COULD have worked. But even then, it was all CHUCK. DB should have stayed in AU land. I don't know why BD are happy. In what universe is this GOOD for BD? ROTFLMAO forever.

LB is my OTP of adults, EVERYWHERE. I miss them. *bawl* And Rufus is the most useless person in the WORLD. LMAO. He's going to buy her jewelry for Valentine's Day? WITH WHOSE MONEY? Her own. BART's? LMAO. You fail at life, Rufus. Could you, like, PLEASE go to Barcelona now? You'll be much more appreciated there. (At least by me.)
skysamuelle
Feb. 21st, 2012 11:00 am (UTC)
LMAO. Rufus should just hand her over flannel shirts and waffles for every celebration, as that's his one distinctive 'thing'. ;)
I am convinced they saddled Lily with him because it was the one way to keep him around as living furniture.

As for Dair, it stands to GG as Delena stands to Vampire Diaries - aka the ship that has no real chance in the hell as anything more than time-filler until the real main couple is reunited, but it still gets pimped hard for hilarity's sake.

I consider myself lucky to be de-sensitivized where CW shows are concerned.
The endgame of this sounds all pretty predictable - CB together, Serena and Nate or with new other chracters or, again, realizing finally that they are different versions of the same person (see the resulgence of Danlove now he is into Blair that mirrors Nate's resurgence of blair-love when she was into chuck), Dan alone because the 'artist is alone as he observes the public'. Lonely boy until the very end, LOL.

Although i still wonder why we should buy he is a real writer when his only published works are based on biographies of his muse-of-the-moment. He cracks me up.
(Deleted comment)
skysamuelle
Feb. 21st, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
LMAO. CW shows make it hard to ship anything. Mostly because they try to turn everything in a soap opera and end up wasting all decent plotlines in the process - yet another thing GG and TVD have in common.

I hold on my pretty icon in hopes of less boring times but right now I dislike everyone in tvd but Caroline and Bonnie, which pisses me off because Stefan used to be my second favorite character and after 315 I just want to cover him in gasoline and burn him along with Damon. And Jeremy, I confess, because his chracter frustrates me a lot when Anna-less. ;)Sorry.

My fannish life right now has its saving grace in Once Upon a Time, and that's it.

Dair stans can gloat all they want- I won't begrudge them for liking Dair, but for claiming it is 'soulmates love'- that just makes me to laugh so hard because Blair and Dan can be compatible intellectually but it's a long, long way from what Chair has had since S1.

I just don't understand what they see and how they can constantly belittle chair to reinforce their illusion. Bha... time will show us we were right.

I just find it sad when shows can't write for happy couples and must use all those diversions to drag out the inevitable reunions.

Also, all this crappy writing in GG and TVD killed my fanfiction muse and THAT just pisses me off more.
skysamuelle
Feb. 21st, 2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
I watch SPN only at random times but Dean/Castiel always puzzled me as much as people shipping Dean/Sam... and about the list doesn't forget to add Caroline/Klaus, which has a surprisingly large following even if it makes no sense in no rational universe.

Fandom truly can be a looney bin sometimes...
(Deleted comment)
skysamuelle
Feb. 22nd, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
No sideeyeing you don't worry. I kinda ship Cesare/Lucrezia from Borgias for similiar reasons than you do with DEan/Sam. ;)

Also, lately i'm so obsessed with Rumpel/Belle from OUAT. Definitely my OTP for the show as Snow/Charming is great but i cannot completely get into MaryM/David. R/B instead... has everything in my eyes. EVERYTHING.

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
skysamuelle
Feb. 21st, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
As a matter of fact, Blair HAS had this -this being the consolation prize- with each one of those dudes. The difference is that now Blair quit pretending she is not going to revert to Chuck at some point... uahah, shall we call this a progress?
(Deleted comment)
skysamuelle
Feb. 22nd, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
I just don't understand why Blair is not scheming to bring that royal family down and get out of this immaculately since that would be the IC thing for her to do, instead of having an haffair and losing any leverage se might gain in divorce proceedings. Blair Waldrof from S1 or 2 or 3 was way, way smarter than this.
(Deleted comment)
skysamuelle
Feb. 22nd, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
THIS.

Wrong or not, she would dange on their social graves and smiled while doing it. Now... she has been neutered?
nillaskye
Feb. 21st, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
I didn't see much of this episode(I was switching between GG and PPL), but I agree with a lot of what you said.

The only things I liked: Nate and Lola(loved how she went in on Carol!), Dorota locking S and B in the dining room, and, of course, Chuck! I mean, sure, I like how he's all noble and whatnot--he did change his mind about ruining Dan--but apparently, he's not so noble that he'll stand for someone he cares about(Blair)being betrayed and lied to. So, not that he knows about the video, what's gonna happened next? I know what I hope will happen!

Blair....*sigh* I just don't know. "I love you, Chuck, you're the only one....but we can't be together because God. And a dowry. Oh, no, really, don't pay it off, I'll endure my sham marriage for a year, then we can be together, you know, as equals. Wait for me? Oh, but while you're waiting, I'm gonna have a little thing with my best friend's ex, knowing damn well that: one, she still loves him, and two, I wouldn't stand for it if she ever touched you. But I do love you, Chuck!" *eyeroll* Also, are we now supposed to believe that Dan had never really loved Serena? It had been Blair the whole time? Come on, now.

Poor CeCe. *sniffles* I did like that Blair was there for Serena, at the hospital. Shame that Blair wouldn't let Serena do the same for her.

BTW: Eric is still in London with Jenny, IIRC. Or did I miss something?

Edited at 2012-04-17 11:31 am (UTC)
coldwriter
Feb. 21st, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
I swear this show makes no more sense. What is what with this show, I don't know x_x Can Bart please make his grand reappearance as A and send evil texts out? He can give people leather glove matches and cut Humphrey's hair without him knowing it. He can show Georgina how to really stalk people. He could bring Spencer into the UES and introduce her to Chuck.

This is it; I have completely lost it. Bart Bass is A. This is the only truth I believe in!
(Deleted comment)
( 18 thoughts — gimme feedback )

This Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek